Ürünlerimiz

Mabthera 100 mg/10 ml

Mabthera 100 mg/10 ml

What MabThera is and what it is used for ?

What MabThera is :

MabThera contains the active substance “rituximab”. This is a type of protein called a “monoclonal antibody”. It sticks to the surface of a type of white blood cell called “B-Lymphocyte”. When rituximab sticks to the surface of this cell, the cell dies:

What MabThera is used for :

MabThera may be used for the treatment of several different conditions in adults. Your doctor may prescribe MabThera for the treatment of:

a) Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma :

This is a disease of the lymph tissue (part of the immune system) that affects a type of white blood cell called B-Lymphocytes. MabThera can be given alone or with other medicines called “chemotherapy”. In patients where the treatment is working, MabThera may be used as a maintenance treatment for 2 years after completing the initial treatment.

b) Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia :

Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL) is the most common form of adult leukaemia. CLL affects a particular lymphocyte, the B cell, which originates from the bone marrow and develops in the lymph nodes. Patients with CLL have too many abnormal lymphocytes, which accumulate mainly in the bone marrow and blood. The proliferation of these abnormal B-lymphocytes is the cause of symptoms you may have. MabThera in combination with chemotherapy destroys these cells which are gradually removed from the body by biological processes.

c) Rheumatoid arthritis :

MabThera is used for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Rheumatoid arthritis is a disease of the joints. B lymphocytes are involved in the cause of some of the symptoms you have. MabThera is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis in people who have already tried some other medicines which have either stopped working, have not worked well enough or have caused side effects. MabThera is usually taken together with another medicine called methotrexate.

MabThera slows down the damage to your joints caused by rheumatoid arthritis and improves your ability to do normal daily activities. The best responses to MabThera are seen in those who have a positive blood test to rheumatoid factor (RF) and/or anti-Cyclic Citrullinated Peptide (anti-CCP). Both tests are commonly positive in rheumatoid arthritis and aid in confirming the diagnosis.

d) Granulomatosis with polyangiitis or microscopic polyangiitis :

MabThera is used for the treatment of granulomatosis with polyangiitis (formerly called Wegener’s granulomatosis) or microscopic polyangiitis, taken in combination with corticosteroids. Granulomatosis with polyangiitis and microscopic polyangiitis are two forms of inflammation of the blood vessels which mainly affects the lungs and kidneys, but may affect other organs as well. B lymphocytes are involved in the cause of these conditions.

e) Pemphigus vulgaris :

MabThera is used for the treatment of patients with moderate to severe pemphigus vulgaris. Pemphigus vulgaris is an autoimmune condition that causes painful blisters on the skin and lining of the mouth, nose, throat and genitals.

TURKEY AND ABROAD PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 7/24 We are working for your health. Your health comes first for us.
About Us